BCT PRIVACY POLICY

Brussels Childbirth Trust, Mechelsesteenweg 77, 1970 Wezembeek Oppem (hereinafter “BCT” or “we”) is committed to protecting the personal information of its members.

When you request information from BCT, sign up to any of our services, we obtain information about you. This Privacy Policy explains how we look after that information and what we do with it.

1. What information about you we collect, use and why

The standard set of personal data that we might collect from you are the ones you give us in the registration forms for becoming a member or joining a prenatal course, PIB evening or any other event you need to register for.We refer to such information as “Personal Information”.

We collect this information in order to provide you with the services and support you need as a parent. We will not use Personal Information for any other purpose incompatible with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless it is required or authorized by law, authorized by you, or is in your own vital interest (e.g. in the case of a medical emergency).

Your decision to provide Personal Information to BCT is voluntary. However, if you do not provide certain Personal Information, we might not be able to provide you with all the services.

2. Who has access to your Personal Information

Only a small group of volunteers with special rights can access your Personal Information. We do not sell your Personal Information or pass on data to other organisations unless required by law or with your specific permission.

3. Integrity of Personal Information

BCT has a legal duty under the Belgian Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the “Data Protection Act”) to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive as necessary to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

4. Security

We take the appropriate legal, organisational, physical and technical measures to protect Personal Information consistent with the Belgian Data Protection Act.

We store your information securely on our computer system, we restrict access to those who have a need to know, and we train our volunteers in handling the information securely.

5. Data Retention

We retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

6. Access and Correction Rights

Under the Belgian Data Protection Act, You have the right to:

  • be informed about the type of Personal Information collected about you by BCT, the purposes of the collection, the recipients of your Personal Information and obtain a copy of the Personal Information we collect about you. To obtain a copy, you must submit a request to us and include a proof of your identity (i.e. copy of your ID card). We aim to reply as promptly as we can and in any case within the maximum legal limit of 45 days.
  • request a rectification of the incorrect Personal Information we hold about you. The rectification will be carried out free of charge.
  • request the deletion or erasure of the incomplete or irrelevant Personal information we hold about you.
  • object to the use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes.

For the exercise of any of the above rights as well as for any questions you might have about the processing of your Personal Information please contact membership@bctbelgium.org.